Here at Zest Education, we take the use of your personal information and right to privacy very seriously indeed; just as we would want the same to be done with us.

So, we make sure that any personal information you do give to us, in our quest for finding your perfect school based role, is essential, stored and handled safely and securely, and in a way which complies with the current Data Protection Laws: DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and GDPR (General Data Protection Regulations 2018)

Details we hold about you could include (but are not limited to):

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Bank details
  • Date of Birth
  • Criminal Record Check
  • Medical Records

 

We may also need to share your personal data with third parties, such as schools and payroll companies, which we will always explain clearly beforehand.

If, at any point, you no longer want us to retain and process your information, please let us know, and we will be sure to remove and destroy the requested details as soon as is practicably possible (or in any case, in no more than 28 days)

 

Information Collection and Use

Zest Education (The Company) collects information from our users at several different points on our website. The Company is the sole owner of the information collected on this site.  We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others unless we are given explicit permission to do so by the user.

 

Registration

We request information from you on our online registration forms.  Here you must provide contact information and information regarding the type of work you are seeking and your skills, qualifications and experience.  This information is used to enable us to provide you with work-finding services. If we have trouble processing your application, this contact information is used to get in touch with you. The Company does not use this information for any other purpose.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Do you wish to opt out of Cookies for this site? Click here to disable Cookies. Accept

 

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track users’ movements, and to gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.  IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.


Sharing

We may share aggregated demographic information with our clients. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.

We partner with other parties to provide specific services such as payroll. When you sign up for these services, we will share names, or other contact information that is necessary for the third party to provide these services to you. These third parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing these services.

 

Overseas Transfers

The Company may transfer the information you provide to countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) that do not have similar protections in place regarding your data and restrictions on its use as set out in this policy. However, we will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your information. The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein. By submitting your information you consent to these transfers for the purposes specified above.

 

Links

This website contains links to other external websites. Please be aware that the Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.  We encourage you to be aware of this when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.  This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by the Company’s website.

 

Security

The Company takes every precaution to protect our users’ information, with the use of passwords. firewalls, anti-virus software and limited access.

Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, our compliance officer) are granted access to your information.

The Company uses all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information. However, you should be aware that the use of the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason the Company cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via the Internet.

If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to Zest Education via hello@zesteducation.co.uk

 

Correction/Updating Personal Information

If your personally identifiable information changes (such as home address), we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove the personal data provided to us.  This can usually be done by emailing Zest Education via hello@zesteducation.co.uk


Notification of Changes

We may decide to update our privacy policy so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under circumstances, if any, we disclose it.  If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email.  Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

This policy was last updated in May 2018.

 

Complaints or queries

The Company tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. We take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

If you wish to complain about this policy or any of the procedures set out in it please contact:

Zest Education via hello@zesteducation.co.uk

Click here for our full Privacy Policy